Stourbridge CC in 2018!

Here are a few things we have lined up for 2018:

  • South Staffs Road race League SCC event: 14th June
  • Reliability ride: February 11th
  • 5 club 10 time trials
  • Stourport summer series circuit race SCC event ( date not yet allocated)
  • MTB rides every Saturday
  • MTB evening rides, Wednesdays
  • MTB coaching
  • 5 road coaching sessions at Stourport track
  • Several weekend road rides to choose from for different abilities.
  • Tuesday and Thursday training rides.

Baggeridge Success

Some cracking results for Stourbridge riders at Round 8 of the WMCCL at a very muddy Baggeridge.

Wins for Kevin Payton, Hannah Payton, Amanda Whitehouse, Phil Glaze and Tom Payton; Podium places for Stephen Whitehouse, Naomi Buckley-Melling and Anthony Neave; and commendable performances from Derek Hill, Andy Merrick, Jake Slack and Neil Ruston.

Despite that, everyone agreed that the best performances were those that were delivered by the fantastic pit crew, admirably led by Ian Cadwallader.

Well done all!

Stourbridge CC at Baggeridge!

Too many good SCC results to post in full but ladies ruled the day with Isla, Amanda and Carol each winning their respective events.
A string of second places: Steve W, Jackie, Tom, Ant and Phil G.
Huge support as well from orange-clad well-wishers.

Special mention to Jake Slack who finished 20th in his first ever Cross race in the Under 14 Category. Well Done Jake!

WMCCL Round 5 Shelsey Walsh Results

Another great set of results from the guys and gals in orange

Stephen Whitehouse 3rd V50 and 3rd overall, Kevin Payton 2nd V55 and 6th overall, Derek Hill 4th V65, Ian Cadwallader 32nd V50, Tom Payton 3rd  Senior and 7th overall, Anthony Neave 2nd U23 and 8th overall, Phil Glaze 1st V40, Matt Worrallo 4th V40 and Alex Moore 5th U23

Naomi Buckley-Melling 3rd Senior and 7th overall, Amanda Whitehouse 1st V40 and 9th overall, Alison Bagnall 2nd V50 and 12th overall and Carol Rowntree 1st V70 and 19th overall

Well done all!